SNA Committees & Advisory Councils

Listed below are the leaders currently serving on SNA Committees and Advisory Councils.

Leadership Development Committee
Membership Committee
Nutrition & Research Committee
Professional Development Committee
Public Policy & Legislation Committee
Resolutions & Bylaws Committee
Finance Committee
Political Action Committee
Industry Advisory Council
State Agency Advisory Council
Certificate & Credentialing Governing Council
Membership Section Advisors
 

Leadership Development Commitee

Lynn Harvey
Chair
Lynn Harvey, EdD,
RDN, SNS

NCDPI
Raleigh, N.C.

Vice Chair
Vacant

 
Kristen-Hennessey
Mideast Rep.
Kristen Hennessey
Plymouth-Canton
Community Schools
Plymouth, Mich.
Sandra-Voss
Midwest Rep.
Sandy Voss, MS, RD, SNS
Marquardt SD 15
Glendale Heights, Ill.
Maria Hall
Northeast Rep.
Maria Hall
Walpole SD
Pembroke, Mass.
Pamela Suyematsu
Northwest Rep.
Pamela Suyematsu,SNS
Ontario SD 008
Ontario, Ore.
Cleta-Long
Southeast Rep.
Cleta Long, EdD, SNS
Dade County Schools
Trenton, Ga.
Dolores Sutterfield
Southwest Rep.
Dolores Sutterfield
Harrisburg SD
Harrisburg, Ark.
Stephanie-Bruce
West Rep.
Stephanie Bruce, MBA
Palm Springs USD
Palm Springs, Calif.
Angela Haney
At Large Member
Angela Haney, SNS
Los Lunas Schools
Los Lunas, N.M.
Placeholder
At Large Member
Vacant


 
Placeholder
Staff Advisor
Vacant


 

Membership Committee

Dean Gallegos
Committee Chair
Dean Gallegos
Bernalillo PS
Bernalillo, N.M.
Chris Derico
Mideast Region
Chris Derico, SNS
Lewis County SD
Weston, W.Va.
Linda Webster
Midwest Region
Linda Webster
St James R-I SD
Saint James, Mo.
Jeanne Sheridan, SNS
Northeast Region
Jeanne Sheridan, SNS
Dartmouth PS
Providence, R.I.
Vacant
Northwest Region
Vacant

 
Laura Lynn
Southeast Region
Laura Lynn, SNS
Brantley County SD
Nahunta, Ga.
Elaine Harris
Southwest Region
Elaine Harris
Paola USD 368
Kansas City, Kan.
Vacant
West Region 
Vacant

Lisa Ward
Member At-Large
Lisa Ward
West Jefferson SD 253 
Terreton, Idaho

Liz Roesel
Industry Rep.
Lia Roesel
Horizon Software Intl. 
Wilmington, N.C.
Donna Myers
Board Advisor
Donna Myers
Osceola County SD
Saint Cloud, Fla.
Dion Dears
Staff Advisor
Dion Dears
School Nutrition Assoc.
Arlington, Va.

Nutrition & Research Committee

Shannon Gleave, RDN, SNS
Committee Chair
Shannon Gleave,
RDN, SNS

Glendale ESD
Glendale, Ariz.
Christine Clarahan
Nutrition Expertise
Christine Clarahan, RD,
SNS

School City of Hammond
Hammond, Ind.
Elizabeth Foland, MS, RD
Nutrition Expertise
Elizabeth Foland, MS, RD
Indiana DOE
Carmel, Ind.
Lisa Johnson
Practitioner
Lisa Johnson, SNS
Highline PS
Burien, Wash.
Lynelle Johnson
Practitioner
Lynelle Johnson, SNS
Williston PS
Williston, N.D.
Maria Hall, MS, RD, SNS
University FS Mgt.
Vacant

Alicia Landry
University Nutrition
Alicia Landry, PhD,
RD, LDN, SNS

Univ. of Central Arkansas
Greenbrier, Ark.
Jennifer Armstrong
Industry
Jennifer Armstrong
Butterball Foodservice
Garner, N.C.
Debbi Beauvais
Member At Large
Debbi Beauvais, RD, SNS
Gates-Chili CSD
Rochester, N.Y.
Rachel Findley
College Section Rep.
Rachel Findley, MS
Meredith College
Raleigh, N.C.
Catherine Strohbehn
JCN&M Editor
Catherine Strohbehn,
PhD, RD

Iowa State Univ.
Ames, Iowa
Marjuyua Lartey
ICN Rep.
Marjuyua Lartey
Institute of Child Nutrition
Hattiesburg, Miss.
Stephanie Dillard
Board Advisor
Stephanie Dillard, SNS
Geneva County Schools
Geneva, Ala.
Sarah Murphy Youssef
Staff Advisor
Sarah Murphy Youssef
School Nutrition Foundation
Arlington, Va.
Donovan Lessard
Staff Advisor
Donovan Lessard
School Nutrition Association
Arlington, Va.

Professional Development Committee

Suzanne Morales, MPH, RD, SNS
Committee Chair
Suzanne Morales,
MPH, RD, SNS

Placentia-Yorba
Linda USD
Placentia, Calif.
Gary Childress
District Director/
Mideast Region

Gary Childress, SNS
Harford County PS
Forest Hill, Md.
Bobbi Varichak, SNS
Manager/Midwest
Region

Bobbi Varichak, SNS
Mounds View PS
Shoreview, Minn.
Warren DeSheilds
District Director/
Northeast Region

Warren Deshields
Bridgeton PS
Bridgeton, N.J.
Laura Benavidez
Major City Director/
Northeast Region

Laura Benavidez
Boston Public SD
Boston, Mass.
Colleen Fillmore, PhD, RD, SNS
State Agency/
Northwest Region

Colleen Fillmore,
PhD, RD, SNS

Idaho DOE
Boise, Idaho
Gretchen Wilson, SNS
District Director/
Southeast Region

Gretchen Wilson, SNS
Pitt County Schools
Greenville, N.C.
Diane Gillie
State Agency/
Southeast Region

Diane Gillie
South Carolina DOE
Columbia, S.C.
Teresa Brown
District Director/
Southwest Region

Teresa Brown, MS,
RD, LDN, SNS

Saint Charles Parish
School Board
Luling, La.
Matt Essner
Industry Rep.
Matt Essner, SNS
Colyar Technology
Solutions Inc.
Columbia, Mo.
Lori Adkins, SNS
Board Advisor
Lori Adkins, SNS
Oakland Schools
Waterford, Mich.
Jennifer Lewi
Staff Advisor
Jennifer Lewi
School Nutrition Assoc.
Arlington, Va.

Public Policy & Legislation Committee

Sara Gasiorowski, SNS
Committee Chair
Sara Gasiorowski, SNS
MSD of Wayne
Township
Indianapolis, Ind.
Chris Burkhardt, SNS
Mideast Region
Chris Burkhardt, SNS
Cleveland MSD
Cleveland, Ohio
Noah Atlas
Midwest Region
Noah Atlas
Anoka-Hennepin SD
Anoka, Minn.
Artie Frego
Northeast Region
Artie Frego
St. Lawrence-Lewis
BOCES
Norwood, N.Y.
Debra Timm
Northwest Region
Debra Timm
Jefferson County
Joint SD 251
Rigby, Idaho
Ken Yant
Southeast Region
Ken Yant
Gwinnett County SD
Lawrenceville, Ga.
Cindy Jones
Southwest Region
Cindy Jones
Olathe USD 233
Olathe, Kan.
Lynnelle Grumbles
West Region
Lynnelle Grumbles, SNS
Santa Clarita Valley
SFS Agency
Santa Clarita, Calif.
Scott Clements
Member At Large
Scott Clements
Mississippi DOE
Jackson, Miss.
Andrea Denning
State Agency Advisor
Andrea Denning
Ohio DOE
Columbus, Ohio
Michael Miller
Industry Advisor
Michael Miller
SMART Systems
Mishawaka, Ind.
Gay Anderson, SNS
Board Advisor
Gay Anderson, SNS
Brandon Valley 49-2
Brandon, S.D.
Doug Davis, SNS
Board Advisor
Vacant

Patricia Montague, CAE
Chief Executive Officer
Patricia Montague, CAE
School Nutrition Assoc.
Arlington, Va.
Cathy Schuchart
Staff Advisor
Cathy Schuchart
School Nutrition Assoc.
Arlington, Va.

Resolutions & Bylaws Committee

Jill Kidd
Committee Chair
Jill Kidd, MS, RD, SNS
Pueblo City Schools
Pueblo, Colo.
Vacant
Mideast Region
Vacant

Kelley Lavely
Midwest Region
Kelley Lavely
Wayne Community SD
Corydon, Iowa
Daniel Witkowski
Northeast Region
Daniel Witkowski
Nutri-Serve Food Mgt.
Deptford, N.J.
Linda Martin
Northwest Region
Linda Martin
Sweetwater County SD 02
Green River, Wyo.
Keshia Williams
Southeast Region
Keshia Williams
Coweta County
Newnan, Ga.
Molly Brandt
Southwest Region
Molly Brandt, SNS
Adams 12 Five Star Schools
Thornton, Colo.
Kathy Torok
West Region
Kathy Torok
Sevier SD
Richfield, Utah
Katie Bambacht
Industry Rep.
Katie Bambacht, RD, SNS
National Dairy Council
Rosemont, Ill.

Kimberley Williams
Staff Advisor
Kimberley Williams
School Nutrition Assoc.
Arlington, Va.

Deborah Van Balen
Staff Advisor
Deborah Van Balen
School Nutrition Assoc.
Arlington, Va.
 

Finance Committee

Jill Kidd
Secretary/Treasurer
& Committee Chair

Jill Kidd, MS, RD, SNS
Pueblo City Schools
Pueblo, Colo.
President-elect
President-elect
Vacant

Tamara Earl
At Large Member
Tamara Earl, SNS
Mason City Schools
Mason, Ohio

Sandi Kramer
At Large Member
Sandi Kramer, SNS
Yankton SD
Yankton, S.D.

Patricia Montague, CAE
Chief Executive Officer
Patricia Montague, CAE
School Nutrition Assoc.
Arlington, Va.

Kimberley Williams
Staff Advisor
Kimberley Williams
School Nutrition Assoc.
Arlington, Va.

Political Action Committee

Cindy Brooks
Committee Chair
Cindy Brooks
Seymour SD
Seymour, Conn.
Mike Burke
Mike Burke, SNS
ITW/FEG
Raytown, Mo.
Craig Weidel
Craig Weidel
Mesa PS
Mesa, Ariz.
Judy White
Judy White
Wrentham PS
Wrentham, Mass.
June Barrett
June Barrett, RDN, SNS
Alabama DE
Montgomery, Ala.
Dolores Sutterfield
Dolores Sutterfield
Harrisburg SD
Harrisburg, Ark.
Patricia Montague, CAE
Chief Executive Officer
Patricia Montague, CAE
School Nutrition Assoc.
Arlington, Va.

Kimberley Williams
Treasurer
Kimberley Williams
School Nutrition Assoc.
Arlington, Va.

Cathy Schuchart
Custodian of Records
Cathy Schuchart
School Nutrition Assoc.
Arlington, Va.
Sherri Lehman
Staff Advisor
Sherri Lehman
School Nutrition Assoc.
Arlington, Va.
   

Industry Advisory Council

Michael Miller
Chair
Michael Miller
SMART Systems
Mishawaka, Ind.
Chris Hakmiller
Chris Hakmiller
Los Cabos Mexican
Foods
McKinney, Texas
Nicole Nicoloff
Nicole Nicoloff
Gordon Food Service
Wyoming, Mich.
Brian Crapo
Brian Crapo
Nutrislice
Broomfield, Colo.
Cheryl Isberner
Cheryl Isberner
Land O’Lakes
St. Paul, Minn.
Quentin Layne
Quentin Layne
Basic American Foods
Walnut Creek, Calif.
Rebecca Thompson
Rebecca Thompson
General Mills
Golden Valley, Minn.
Mary Keske
Mary Keske
Cool School Café
Becker, Minn.
Corey Ainsworth
Corey Ainsworth
Winston Foodservice
Louisville, Ky.
Gay Anderson
Board Advisor
Gay Anderson, SNS
Brandon Valley 49-2
Brandon, S.D.
Board Advisor
Board Advisor
Vacant

Patricia Montague
Chief Executive Officer
Patricia Montague, CAE
School Nutrition Assoc.
Arlington, Va.
Sara Kilkenny
Staff Advisor
Sara Kilkenny
School Nutrition Assoc.
Arlington, Va.
Sherry Carrigan
Staff Advisor
Shery Carrigan, CAE
School Nutrition Assoc.
Arlington, Va.
 

State Agency Advisory Council

Andrea Denning
Chair
Andrea Denning
Ohio DOE
Columbus, Ohio
Vonda Cooke
Mid-Atlantic Rep.
Vonda Cooke, MS, RD
Pennsylvania DOE
Harrisburg, Pa.
Diane Golzysnki
Midwest Rep.
Diane Golzynski, PhD,
RDN

Michigan DOE
Lansing, Mich.

Mountain Plains Rep.
Vacant

 
Robert Leshin
Northeast Rep.
Robert Leshin, MPA
Massachusetts DOE
Malden, Mass.
June Barrett
Southeast Rep.
June Barrett, RDN, SNS
Alabama DE
Montgomery, Ala.
Angela Olige
Southwest Rep.
Angela Olige
Texas DOA
Austin, Texas
Colleen Fillmore, PhD, RD, SNS
West Rep.
Colleen Fillmore,
PhD, RD, SNS

Idaho DOE
Boise, Idaho
Scott Clements
At Large Rep.
Scott Clements
Mississippi DOE
Jackson, Miss.
Reginald Ross
Board Advisor
Reginald Ross, SNS
NCDPI
Raleigh, N.C.
Nadia Davis
Staff Advisor
Nadia Davis
School Nutrition Assoc.
Arlington, Va.
 

Certificate & Credentialing Governing Council

Janice King
Committee Chair
Janice King, RD, SNS
Auburn SD
Auburn, Mass.
Linda Wiley
Practitioner
Linda Wiley, SNS
POWER Buying Group
Jacksonville, Fla.
Camille Soule
Practitioner
Camille Soule, SNS
Paradise Valley USD
Phoenix, Ariz.
Traci Grgich
Educator
Traci Grgich, MS, RD,
CP-FS, SNS

Arizona State Univ./
Library Periodicals
Phoenix, Ariz.
Kevin Sauer
Educator
Kevin Sauer, PhD,
RD, LD

Kansas State Univ.
Manhattan, Kan.
Kathy Peavy
State Agency Rep.
Kathy Peavy, SNS
Georgia DOE
Atlanta, Ga.
Catherine Masters
State Agency Rep.
Catherine Masters, SNS
NCDPI
Raleigh, N.C.

Phyllis Hodges
State Agency Rep.
Phyllis Hodges, MPS,
SNS

Consultant
Nashville, Tenn.

Bettina Applewhite
Newly Credentialed
Practitioner

Bettina Applewhite, SNS
Baltimore County PS
Baltimore, Md.
Pierrette Hall
School Admin. Official
Pierrette Hall, MEd
Alexandria City PS
Alexandria, Va.
Aleshia Hall-Campbell
ICN Rep.
Aleshia Hall-Campbell,
PhD

Institute of Child Nutrition
University, Miss.
Janet Allen
Industry Rep.
Janet Allen
Gordon Food Service
Highland, Mich.
Sheldon Gordon
USDA Rep.
Sheldon Gordon, MS, RD
USDA/FNS
Alexandria, Va.

Staff Advisor
Jennifer Lewi
School Nutrition Assoc.
Arlington, Va.
 
Jennifer Lewi

Membership Section Advisors

Rachel Findley
College Section
Advisor

Rachel Findley, MS
Meredith College
Raleigh, N.C.
Donna Myers
SN Employee/Mgr.
Section Advisor

Donna Myers
Osceola County SD
Saint Cloud, Fla.
Andrea Denning
State Agency Section
Advisor

Andrea Denning
Ohio DOE
Columbus, Ohio

Sandi Kramer
District Directors/
Supervisors Section
Advisor

Deborah Carpenter
Hoke County Schools
Raeford, N.C.

Patricia Montague, CAE
Major City Directors/
Supervisors Section
Advisor

Elizabeth Wallace, SNS
Jefferson County SD
Denver, Colo.
 

Contact Us

2900 S. Quincy Street, Suite 700
Arlington, VA 22206
servicecenter@schoolnutrition.org  

Tel (703) 824-3000
Fax (703) 824-3015

> For The Media

Sign Up for Our Newsletters

Read the latest news and developments facing the school nutrition industry, as well as stay on top of important trends and resources.

 

> Read the Latest Newsletters

SNA State Associations

The School Nutrition Association has a presence in every state across the country. View links to many of the state associations to find out more about what SNA is doing nationwide. 

> Learn More