Search

State Agency Conference - Presentations

Loading...

2011 USDA/STATE AGENCY BIENNIAL CONFERENCE
PRESENTATIONS ON FILE

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 29

1:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Opening General Session: Foundations for Revolutionary Changes Where are we now?

Speakers: Cathy Alexander, SNS, Catherine Digilio Grimes, SNS, Patricia Dombroski, Helen Phillips, SNS, Cindy Long, Janey Thornton, PhD, SNS

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
General Session: Supporting Revolutionary Change

Speakers: Mary Frances Nettles and John Endahl

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 30

8:00 am – 10:00 am
General Session: Financial Revolution
Financial Management Overview in School Nutrition Programs

Speakers: Lynn Rodgers-Kuperman

10:30 am – 11:30 am
Breakout Sessions

Session 1: Getting the Word Out: Managing Information Flow. (presentation not available)
Speakers: Melissa Rothstein and State Panel

Session 2: State Agency Organization
Speakers: Angela Olige, Colleen Fillmore and Sandy Vasu-Sarver

Session 3: The Revolutionary DC Healthy Schools Act
Speakers: Sandra Schlicker and LaTisha Savoy

Session 4: Reaching the Benchmarks for Direct Certification
Speakers: Vivian Lees

11:45 am – 2:00 pm
Luncheon Session/Speaker
USDA Deputy Under Secretary Janey Thornton, PhD, SNS

2:15 pm – 3:15 pm
General Session: Revolutionary Communications
Marketing and Social Media - the Why's, Wherefores and How’s 
(presentation not available) 
Speaker: Amanda Hovis

3:45 pm – 4:45 pm
Breakout Sessions

Session 1: The HealthierUS School Challenge Process: Best Practices and Lessons Learned
Speakers: Eileen Ferrugiarro, Cheryl Johnson and Mary Joan McLarney

Session 2: 21st Century USDA Foods
Speakers: Laura Walter

Session 3: Handling the Press (presentation not available)  
Speaker: Diane Pratt-Heavner

Session 4: Understanding and Analyzing Indirect Cost
Speakers: Mark Haller, Lynn Rogers-Kuperman, Wanda Shockey, Sharon Welborn, Lynn Rodgers-Kuperman

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 1

8:00 am – 9:00 am
General Session: Mind Revolution 
(presentation not available)  
Speaker: Robert C. Post, PhD

9:30 am – 10:30 am
Breakout Sessions

Session 1: The Playbook: Creating a Model Food Service Program
Speakers: Mollie Wood and Tricia Kingery

Session 2: Strategies of the States Participating in the Community Eligibility Option: A Panel Discussion on Implementation and Lessons Learned
Speakers: Mark Haller, Howard Leikert, Angela Voyles and Margaret Applebaum

Session 3: Innovations in Farm to School 
Speakers: Laurie Colgan(DVD), Heidi Dupuis and Sarah Trist

Session 4: Introducing the New State Systems Support Branch
Speakers: Vivian Lees (and SSSB staff TBD)

10:45 am – 11:45 am
Breakout Sessions

Session 1: Establishing Professional Standards for School Foodservice
Speakers: Jan Barrett

Session 2: How to Conduct a Review for SFA’s with FSMC to Ensure Fiscal Integrity
Speaker:Vonda Cooke and Janet Hawk

Session 3: Fresh Produce in School Meals (presentation not available)   
Speakers: Loren LaCorte

1:45 pm – 3:15 pm
General Session: Plotting the Course:
How We Will Implement Big Changes in School Meals

Speakers: Julie Brewer, Lynn Rodgers-Kuperman and Melissa Rothstein

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 2

9:00 am – 10:00 am
General Session: Creating a Healthy Learning Environment:
Wellness Policies and Competitive Foods 
(presentation not available)   
Speakers: Erika Pijai and Caitlin Merlo

10:30 am – 11:45 am
Closing General Session: How to Survive the New World Order:
An Opportunity for Information Exchange 
(presentation not available)   
Speakers: SNA State Agency Committee


 
Loading...

Contact Us Advertise on SNA Site Map Media Center Privacy Policy

© 2000 - 2014 School Nutrition Association, All Rights Reserved