SNA Award Winners

2018 National SNA Award Winners

Employee of the Year Award

Debra “Kay” Flynt, Goodyear Elementary, Georgia

Manager of the Year

Jerrilyn Hernandez, Orofino Junior-Senior High School, Idaho

Director of the Year

Constance Little, SNS, Beavercreek City Schools, Ohio

2018 Regional and State SNA Award Winners

Employee of the Year

MIDEAST REGION: 
Lynn Czerwinski, West Virginia
Jeff Greer, Ohio
Beverly Jenkins, Maryland

MIDWEST REGION: 
Judy Gibbin-Long, North Dakota
Kathy Hanson, Minnesota
Debra Hausman, South Dakota
Nancy Heinicke, Nebraska
Valerie Kincade, Missouri
Samantha Sparrow, Iowa
Teresa Zahn, Wisconsin

NORTHEAST REGION
Roberta Waldrip, Massachusetts

NORTHWEST REGION
Marlene Toothaker, Idaho

SOUTHEAST REGION
Debra Flynt, Georgia
Heather Hoyt, Florida
Lisa Prince, Alabama
Litresha Shipmon, Virginia
Melissa Turner, Tennessee
Wilma York, Kentucky

SOUTHWEST REGION
Christiane Deatsch, Kansas

WEST REGION
Patty Maloy, Utah
Pamela McCune, New Mexico

*Regional winners are bold italicized.

Manager of the Year

MIDEAST REGION
Candy Landers, West Virginia
Arlene Paul, Maryland
Trish Peterson, Delaware
Jolene Sanderson, Indiana

MIDWEST REGION
Rebecca Coatney, Nebraska
Joene Drechsel, Missouri
Roxann DuBois, South Dakota
Sarah Mumm, Wisconsin
Gretchen Schroeder, Minnesota
Shari Thatcher, Illinois

NORTHEAST REGION
Lori Buckley, New Hampshire
Ruth Conner, SNS, New York
Donna Miner, Massachusetts
Sally Rish, Connecticut
Ruth Smith, Pennsylvania
Christin Wardwell, Maine

NORTHWEST REGION
Mary Epley, Washington
Jerrilyn Hernandez, Idaho

SOUTHEAST REGION
Kay Brown, Tennessee
Brenda Fulkerson, Kentucky
Tory Gibson, South Carolina
Larry Jackson, Georgia
Deborah Justice, Alabama
Lanette Parham, Virginia
Cathy Uzar, Florida
Janet Willingham, North Carolina

SOUTHWEST REGION
Elizabeth Glaser, Oklahoma
Tamara Wasson, SNS, Colorado

WEST REGION
Angela Allen, SNS, Utah
Saira Salazar, California
Carrie Smith, New Mexico

*Regional winners are bold italicized.

Director of the Year

MIDEAST REGION

Tiffany Curran Doddridge County School District West Virginia
Marcella Franks Warsaw Community Schools Indiana
Constance Little, SNS Beavercreek City School District Ohio
Paul Rodgers, SNS Caesar Rodney School District Delaware
Mandy Sosnowski Utica Community Schools Michigan

MIDWEST REGION

Lynn Halvorson, SNS La Crosse School District Wisconsin
Kevin Harris, SNS Huntley Community School District 158 Illinois
Lynelle Johnson, SNS Williston Public School District #1 North Dakota
Adele Lillie, SNS Robbinsdale Independent School District 128 Minnesota
Judi Olson Harlan Community School District Iowa
Dave Tolliver Wagner Community School District South Dakota

NORTHEAST REGION

Heather Baril, SNS North Attleborough School District Rhode Island
Louise Dean Eastern Aroostook RSU 39 Maine
Margaret DeBlasi, SNS Franklin Township Public Schools New Jersey
Nicole Melia Great Valley School District Pennsylvania
Kim Roll Kenmore-Tonawanda Union Free School District New York

NORTHWEST REGION

Carol Barker Auburn School District Washington
Carlee Johnson Petersburg Borough School District Alaska

SOUTHEAST REGION

Todd Bedenbaugh Lexington School District 5 South Carolina
Leslie Bell Santa Rosa County School District Florida
Kenny Coker Itawamba County School District Mississippi
Randy Herman, SNS Louisa County School District Virginia
Melissa Livesay Franklin County School District Tennessee
Ruth McDowell Edgecombe County Public Schools North Carolina
Belinda Puckett Estill County School District Kentucky
Carlton Robertson Tuscaloosa City Schools Alabama
Rindy Trapnell Wayne County School District Georgia

SOUTHWEST REGION

Kelly Craig Enid School District Oklahoma
Pat Farris Saint Tammany Parish Schools Louisiana
Julie Telesca, SNS Grapevine-Colleyville Independent School District Texas

WEST REGION

Jana Cruz, SNS Jordan School District Utah
Dean Gallegos Bernallio Public Schools New Mexico
Tami Hitt-Wyant, SNS Humboldt Unified School District Arizona
Amber Watson, SNS Marysville Joint Unified School District California

*Regional winners are bold italicized.

Previous National Winners

2017 Employee of the Year Award
Vicky Lafferty, Carroll County Public Schools, Maryland

2017 Manager of the Year Award, inhonor of Louise Sublette
Treasa Markle, Carroll County Public Schools, Maryland

2017 Director of the Year Award
Mark Bordeau, SNS, Broome-Tioga Board of Cooperative Educational Services, New York

2016 Employee of the Year Award
Patricia Embry, Hurricane Deck Elementary, Missouri

2016 Manager of the Year Award, inhonor of Louise Sublette
Bonnie Schmidt, Morris Area High School in Morris Area Schools, Minnesota

2016 Director of the Year Award
Lucretia Chancler, MS, LDN, RD, SNS, St. Landry Parish School System, Louisiana  

2015 Employee of the Year Award
Ann Roberson, Pierce County High School, Georgia

2015 Manager of the Year Award, inhonor of Louise Sublette
Liz Randall, SNS, Wayzata Public Schools, Minnesota

2015 Director of the Year Award
Leah Schmidt, SNS, Hickman Mills C-1 School District, Missouri  

2015 Industry Member of the Year Award
Tracey Tinder, ConAgra Foodservice

2014 National Heart of the Program Award
Brenda Thompson, Palm Springs Unified School District, California

2014 National Louise Sublette Award of Excellence in School Nutrition
Gail Gramling,Torrance USD, California

2014 National Outstanding Director of the Year Award
Lauren Teng, SNS, Huntington Beach Union High School District, California

Contact Us

2900 S. Quincy Street, Suite 700
Arlington, VA 22206
servicecenter@schoolnutrition.org  

Tel (703) 824-3000
Fax (703) 824-3015

> For The Media

Sign Up for Our Newsletters

Read the latest news and developments facing the school nutrition industry, as well as stay on top of important trends and resources.

 

> Read the Latest Newsletters

SNA State Associations

The School Nutrition Association has a presence in every state across the country. View links to many of the state associations to find out more about what SNA is doing nationwide. 

> Learn More