2019 SNA Award Winners

EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR

THE NATIONAL WINNER IS MARY LAMARCHE FROM MARYLAND

Mideast Region
Mary LaMarche, Maryland
Bertha Valentine, West Virginia

Midwest Region
Gwen Daly, Minnesota
Rhonda Hoppe, Illinois

Northeast Region
Leah Perry, Massachusetts

West Region
Vanessa Martinez, New Mexico
Carey Powell, Utah

Southeast Region
Hyo Seon Barr, Virginia
Helen Gaskin, Alabama
Carol Lee, North Carolina
Cathy Potter, Tennessee
Shirley Price, Mississippi
Carmen Swafford, Florida
Hillary Snyder, Kentucky
Carol Winters, Georgia

Southwest Region
Tammy Belaire, Louisiana
Jeannine Flory, Kansas


MANAGER OF THE YEAR

THE NATIONAL WINNER IS ROBIN DAKE FROM TENNESSEE

Mideast Region
Carol Beck, Indiana
Mary Dietz, Maryland
Julie Kirby, Delaware
Starr Saxon, West Virginia

Midwest Region
Rene Ison, Wisconsin
Jess Peña, Minnesota
Shari Thatcher, Illinois

Northeast Region
Sandra Hillson, Massachusetts
Sandra Park, Connecticut

West Region
Jennifer Berglund, Utah
Blanca Cockrell, New Mexico
Mandy Gotchie, Arizona

Northwest Region
Regina Coleman, Washington

Southeast Region
Lisa Herd Blackburn, Alabama
RobinDake, Tennessee
Heather Haynes, Kentucky
Ada Hood, North Carolina
Linda Hughes, Virginia
Kerry Rabon, South Carolina
Sara Rios, Florida
Angela Sharp, Georgia


DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

THE NATIONAL WINNER IS DOMOKOS-BAYS, PHD, RD, SNS FROM VIRGINIA

Mideast Region
Karen Bissett
Tracy Heck, SNS
Jeni Lange
School District
Oxford Community Schools
Berkeley County Schools
Mentor Public Schools
State
Michigan
West Virginia
Ohio
Midwest Region
Jeannie Allgood
Janelle Peterson,
M.Ed., SNS

Cheryl Pick
Judith Smith, SNS

Waukee Community School District
Rapid City Area
School District

Foley 51 School District
Hudson School District

Iowa
South Dakota
Minnesota
Wisconsin
Northeast Region
Blair Currier, SNS
Jamie Leavitt, SNS
Lori McCoy, RD, SNS
Lori Pahl
Jeffrey Sidewater
Veronique Wilson

Yarmouth School District
Elizabeth City School District
Colonial School District
East Longmeadow Public Schools
Capitol Region Education Council
Wayne Central School District

Maine
New Jersey
Pennsylvania
Massachusetts
Connecticut
New York
Northwest Region
Adrianne Schwartz,
MBA, SNS

Juneau School District

Alaska
Southeast Region
Julia Bauscher, SNS
Shelley Daniel
Becky Domokos-Bays,
PhD, RD, SNS

Sharon Kinion, SNS
B. Rena Pritchard
Marty Tatara, SNS

Jefferson County Public Schools
Thomaston-Upson County School District
Loudoun County Public Schools

Martin County Schools
Holmes County Consolidated School District
Madison City School District

Kentucky
Georgia
Virginia
North Carolina
Mississippi
Alabama
Southwest Region
Elaine Harris
Nancy Sitler, SNS

Paola Unified School District 368
Sapulpa Public Schools

Kansas
Oklahoma
West Region
Laura Larsen, SNS
Robert Lewis, PhD, SNS
Janet Sanchez

Provo School District
El Monte City School District
Belen Consolidated Schools

Utah
California
New Mexico

2019 INDUSTRY MEMBER OF THE YEAR

THE NATIONAL WINNER IS GARY VONCK, FROM KEYIMPACT SALES & SYSTEMS

Contact Us

2900 S. Quincy Street, Suite 700
Arlington, VA 22206
servicecenter@schoolnutrition.org  

Tel (703) 824-3000
Fax (703) 824-3015

> For The Media

Sign Up for Our Newsletters

Read the latest news and developments facing the school nutrition industry, as well as stay on top of important trends and resources.

 

> Read the Latest Newsletters

SNA State Associations

The School Nutrition Association has a presence in every state across the country. View links to many of the state associations to find out more about what SNA is doing nationwide. 

> Learn More