SNA Committees & Advisory Councils-DRAFT

Listed below are the leaders currently serving on SNA Committees and Advisory Councils.

Leadership Development Committee
Membership Committee
Nutrition & Research Committee
Professional Development Committee
Public Policy & Legislation Committee
Resolutions & Bylaws Committee
Finance Committee
Political Action Committee
Industry Advisory Council
State Agency Advisory Council
Certificate & Credentialing Governing Council
Membership Section Advisors

LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

Chair
Chair
Gay Anderson, SNS
Sioux Falls School District  
Sioux Falls, SD
Vice Chair
Vice Chair
Vacant
Elizabeth Foland, MS, RDN
Mideast Rep.
Elizabeth Foland, MS,
RDN

Indiana Department of
Education
Indianapolis, IN
LaRae Doll, SNS
Midwest Rep.
LaRae Doll, SNS
Johnston Community SD
Johnston, IA
Tonya McGill, Ed.D
Northeast Rep.
Tonya McGill, Ed.D
Newark Board of Education 
Newark, NJ
Lisa Ward
Northwest Rep
Lisa Ward
West Jefferson School /
District 253
Terreton, ID
Timikel Sharpe, MS
Southeast Rep.
Timikel Sharpe, MS
Bibb County SD
Macon, GA
Teresa Brown, MS, RD, LDN, SNS
Southwest Rep.
Teresa Brown, MS,
RD, LDN, SNS

Saint Charles Parish
School Board
Luling, LA
Dean Gallegos
West Rep.
Dean Gallegos
Bernalillo PS
Bernalillo, NM
Vacant
At Large Member
Curtistine Walker, M.Ed.
Pittsburgh SD
Pittsburgh, PA
Noah Atlas
At Large Member
Noah Atlas, MBA, SNS
Anoka-Hennepin SD
Anoka, MN
Rhea Steele, CAE
Staff Advisor
Rhea Steele, CAE 
School Nutrition Assoc.
Arlington, VA 

Back-Arrow-Blue Back to the top

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE

Laura Lynn
Committee Chair
Laura Lynn, SNS
Brantley County SD
Nahunta, GA
June Altom
Mideast Region
June Altom SNS
South Haven PS
Coloma, MI

 
Sarah Chellberg, SNS
Midwest Region
Sarah Chellberg, SNS
Raymore-Peculiar R-II SD
Peculiar, MO
James Cameron
Northeast Region
James Cameron
Montgomery County
Youth Center
Norristown, PA 
Salley Young
Northwest Region
Salley Young
Greenfield School
Power, MT
Deborah Carpenter
Southeast Region
Deborah Carpenter
Hoke County Schools
Raeford, NC
Maggie Mae Kennedy
Southwest Region
Maggie Mae Kennedy
Galena Park ISD
Houston, TX
Erin Bronner, SNS
West Region 
Erin Bronner, SNS
Creighton ESD
Phoenix, AZ
Rebecca Swan
Industry Rep.
Rebecca Swan
Swan Solutions, LLC
Systems
Pace, FL
Shannon Nowak
Board Advisor
Shannon Nowak
Fargo Public SD
Glyndon, MN
Dion Dears
Staff Advisor
Dion Dears
School Nutrition Assoc.
Arlington, VA
 

Back-Arrow-Blue Back to the top

NUTRITION & RESEARCH COMMITTEE

Alicia Landry
Committee Chair
Alicia Landry, PhD,
RD, LDN, SNS

Univ. of Central
Arkansas
Greenbrier, AK
Karen Hallford
Nutrition Expertise
Karen Hallford
Gwinnett County SD
Suwanee, GA
Laura Swier
Nutrition Expertise
Laura Swier, RD, LN
Brookings SD
Brookings, SD
Bettina Applewhite, SNS
Practitioner
Bettina Applewhite, SNS
Baltimore County PS
Baltimore, MD
Krista Neal, SNS
Practitioner
Krista Neal, SNS
Stillwater PS
Stillwater, OK
Susan Arendt
University FS Mgt.
Susan Arendt, PhD,
RD, FAND
Iowa State University
Ames, IA
Vacant
University Nutrition
B. Burgin Ross, MS,
RDN, LDN, FAND

Univ. of North Carolina
at Greensboro
Greensboro, NC
Travis Menard, SNS
Industry
Travis Menard, SNS
JTM Food Group
Madisonville, LA
Vacant
College Section Chair
Vacant 
Catherine Strohbehn
JCN&M Editor
Catherine Strohbehn,
PhD, RD

Iowa State Univ.
Ames, IA
Marjuyua Lartey
ICN Rep.
Marjuyua Lartey, PhD, RD
Institute of Child Nutrition
Hattiesburg, MS
Shannon Gleave
Board Advisor
Shannon-Gleave, RDN, SNS
Glendale Elementary SD
Glendale, AZ
Donovan Lessard
Staff Advisor
Donovan Lessard
School Nutrition
Assoc.
Arlington, VA
   

Back-Arrow-Blue Back to the top

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

Ashley Powell, SNS
Committee Chair
Ashley Powell, SNS
Auburn City SD
Auburn, AL
Christine Clarahan
District Director/
Mideast Region

Christine Clarahan, SNS
School City of
Hammond
Hammond, IN
Bertrand Weber
Major City Director/
Midwest Region

Bertrand Weber
Culinary & Wellness
Services
Burnsville, MN
Vacant
District Director/
Northeast Region

Vacant
Alyssia Wright, Ed.S
Major City Director/
Southeast Region

Alyssia Wright, Ed.S
Fulton County SD
Atlanta, GA
Debra Calhoun
State Agency/
Northwest Region

Debra A. Calhoun,
MS, RD, SNS

Spokane, WA
 
Sharlene Wong, SNS
State Agency/
West Region

Sharlene Wong, SNS
Hawaii Child
Nutrition Programs
Honolulu, HI
Melissa Bryan
District Director/
Southwest Region

Melissa-Bryan
Copperas Cove ISD
Kempner, TX
Stefanie Dove, MBA, RDN, SNS
Industry Rep.
Stefanie Dove, MBA, RDN, SNS
Kellogg’s
Berwyn, IL
Anne Leavens
Board Advisor
Anne-Leavens, SNS
Central Point Schools
Central Point, OR
Jennifer Lewi
Staff Advisor
Jennifer Lewi
School Nutrition
Assoc.
Arlington, VA
 

Back-Arrow-Blue Back to the top

PUBLIC POLICY & LEGISLATION COMMITTEE

Scott Clements
Committee Chair
Scott Clements
Mississippi DOE
Jackson, MS
Shenae Rowe
Mideast Region
Shenae Rowe
Warrick County
School Corp
Boonville, IN
Noah Atlas
Midwest Region
Michael Gasper, SNS
Holmen SD
Holmen, WI  
Susan Maffe, MS, RD, SNS
Northeast Region
Susan Maffe, MS, RD, SNS
Meriden Public Schools
Meriden, CT
Wendy Weyer, RD, SNSS
Northwest Region
Wendy Weyer, RD, SNS
Bellevue SD
Bothell, WA
Donette Worthy, SNS
Southeast Region
Donette Worthy, SNS
Tuscaloosa County SD
Tuscaloosa, AL
Jessica Gould, SNS
Southwest Region
Jessica Gould, SNS
Littleton SD 6
Littleton, CO