SNA Award Winners

2016 National SNA Award Winners

Employee of the Year Award

Patricia Embry from Hurricane Deck Elementary in Camdenton R-III School District, MO

Manager of the Year

Bonnie Schmidt of Morris Area High School in Morris Area Schools, MN

Director of the Year

Lucretia Chancler, MS, LDN, RD, SNS, Supervisor of Child Nutrition for St. Landry Parish School System, LA

2016 Regional and State SNA Award Winners

Employee of the Year

MIDEAST REGION: 
Carla Morehead, West Virginia*

MIDWEST REGION: 
Patricia Embry, Missouri 
Lois Kreitman, Nebraska

NORTHEAST REGION
Maki Koetting, Massachusetts
Emily Bannister, New Hampshire
Mildred Byrne, New Jersey

SOUTHEAST REGION
Lois Mizzell, Alabama
Kimberly Woodward, Florida
Shanta Lawson, Georgia
Deloris Elam, Kentucky
Arlette Walser, North Carolina
Kristine Howard, Tennessee
Rebecca Carter, Virginia

SOUTHWEST REGION
Rita Wobker, Kansas
Ladessa Smothers, Louisiana
JoAnn Moor, Oklahoma

WEST REGION
Janet lark, Utah

*Regional winners are bold italicized.

Manager of the Year

MIDEAST REGION
Connie Hicks, Delaware
Phyllis Pemberton, Indiana
Barbara O’Neil, Maryland
Evelyn Hess, Ohio*
Tammy Posey, West Virginia

MIDWEST REGION
Bonnie Schmidt, Minnesota
Tammy Weddington, Missouri
Paula Wagner, Nebraska
Ione Barron, Wisconsin

NORTHEAST REGION
Charlene Campbell, Massachusetts
Timothy Kenaley, New Hampshire
Nancy Mannino, New Jersey

NORTHWEST REGION
Judith Bedford, Idaho
Jean Simmons, Washington

SOUTHEAST REGION
Loretta Bunn, Alabama
Celeste Williams, Georgia
Donna Richard, Kentucky
Sandra Purington, North Carolina
Jennifer Scott, South Carolina
LaKeisha Smith, Tennessee
Kristen Deel, Virginia

SOUTHWEST REGION
Anna Burns-Meza, Colorado
Catherine rancois, Louisiana
Vada Harmon, Oklahoma
Flo Green, Texas

WEST REGION
Luis Morales, Utah

*Regional winners are bold italicized.

Director of the Year

MIDEAST REGION

Julie Boettger School City of Hammond Indiana Indiana
Betti Wiggins Detroit Public Schools Michigan
Chris Burkhardt, SNS Lakota Local SD Ohio
Teresa Baker* Raleigh County SD West Virginia

MIDWEST REGION

Micheline Piekarski, SNS Oak Park and River Forest HSD Illinois
Sandy Huisman Des Moines PS Iowa
Lanette Stoffel Norkfolk PS Nebraska
Becky Heinert Mandan Public SD North Dakota
Susan Malesa Menasha JSD Wisconsin

NORTHEAST REGION

Laura Pineo SAD 54 Skowhegan Maine
Jeanne Sheridan, SNS Acushnet Public Schools Massachusetts
Linda Hopey Newmarket SD (SAU 31) New Hampshire
Donna Riviello Clyde-Savannah CSD New York
Gina Giarratana Southern Lehigh SD/Pennridge SD Pennsylvania

NORTHWEST REGION

Katharine Dumas Bellevue SD Washington

SOUTHEAST REGION

Brindlea Griffin Phenix City School District Alabama
Nicole James, SNS Butts County SD Georgia
Lisa McCarty Mandan Public SD Kentucky
Lois Hood, SNS Richmond County Schools North Carolina
Melissa Jackson, RD, SNS Edgefield South Carolina
Carol Young, RD, SNS McMinn County Tennessee
Marcia Lexa, SNS Henry County SD Virginia

SOUTHWEST REGION

Monica Deines-Henderson, SNS Falcon School District 49 Colorado
Elaine Harris Paola USD Kansas
Lucretia Chancler, SNS St. Landry Parish Louisiana
Krista Neal, SNS Stillwater Public Schools Oklahoma
Jody Houston, SNS Corpus Christi ISD Texas

WEST REGION

Loretta Zullo, SNS Mesa Public Schools Arizona
Brenda Padilla Sacramento City USD California
Kelly Orton, SNS Salt Lake City SD Utah

*Regional winners are bold italicized.

Previous National Winners

2015 Employee of the Year Award
Ann Roberson, Pierce County High School, Georgia

2015 Manager of the Year Award, inhonor of Louise Sublette
Liz Randall, SNS, Wayzata Public Schools in Minnesota

2015 Director of the Year Award
Leah Schmidt, SNS, Hickman Mills C-1 School District, Missouri  

2015 Industry Member of the Year Award
Tracey Tinder, ConAgra Foodservice

2014 National Heart of the Program Award
Brenda Thompson, Palm Springs Unified School District in California

2014 National Louise Sublette Award of Excellence in School Nutrition
Gail Gramling,Torrance USD in California

2014 National Outstanding Director of the Year Award
Lauren Teng, SNS, Huntington Beach Union High School District in California

2013 National Heart of the Program Award
Dawn Lehmann, Simpson Elementary in Imperial, Mo.

2013 National Louise Sublette Award of Excellence in School Nutrition
Beth Freeman, Harford County (Md.) Public Schools

2013 National Outstanding Director of the Year Award
Angela Haney, Los Lunas (N.M.) Schools

2012 National Heart of the Program Award
Kathie Sardeson, Lassen View Elementary School, Redding, Calif.

2012 National Louise Sublette Award of Excellence in School Nutrition
Mitzi Marshall, Southern Elementary School, Georgetown, Ky.

2012 National Outstanding Director of the Year Award
Sherri Knutson, SNS, Rochester (Minn.) Public Schools

2011 National Heart of the Program Award
Sheila Garmon, Factory Shoals Elementary, Lithia Springs, Ga.

2011 National Louise Sublette Award of Excellence in School Nutrition
Gara Sanborn, Coastal Ridge Elementary School, York, Maine

2011 National Outstanding Director of the Year Award
Lyman Graham, Roswell Independent School District, Carlsbad Municipal Schools & Dexter Consolidated Schools, N.M.

Contact Us

120 Waterfront Street, Suite 300
National Harbor, MD 20745
servicecenter@schoolnutrition.org  

Tel (301) 686-3100
Fax (301) 686-3115

> For The Media

Sign Up for Our Newsletters

Read the latest news and developments facing the school nutrition industry, as well as stay on top of important trends and resources.

 

> Read the Latest Newsletters

SNA State Associations

The School Nutrition Association has a presence in every state across the country. View links to many of the state associations to find out more about what SNA is doing nationwide. 

> Learn More