Search

SNA News

SNA Announces Candidates for 2013 Election

 Permanent link

July 22, 2013 – The SNA Nominating Committee recently met at the Annual National Conference (ANC) in Kansas City, Mo., to select a slate of candidates for the 2013 SNA election ballot.

After carefully studying the biographical information for each candidate, as well as supporting documents such as the candidates’ goals and recommendations submitted by colleagues on their competencies, the Nominating Committee selected the official slate of candidates (see below) for the ballot. The winners of this year’s election will serve on the 2014-16 SNA Board of Directors and Nominating Committee, with the installation to take place at SNA’s 68th Annual National Conference, July 13-16, 2014, in Boston.

The “polls” will be open for SNA members to cast their ballots between October 15 and November 15, 2013. Voting will be conducted online through SNA’s independent election house, which you will be able to access through the SNA website, www.schoolnutrition.org/snaelection. Election results will be announced on Tuesday, November 19, 2013.

If the Association is to continue serving as the voice of child nutrition programs (in the United States and around the world), it’s critical that you participate in the selection of your future leaders. Stay tuned to the SNA website for full biographies of all the candidates, Vice President interview videos, as well as more information on how you can cast your vote for the future leadership of the Association.

SNA BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Vice President
Becky Domokos-Bays, PhD, RD, SNS, Alexandria City Public Schools, Virginia
Craig Weidel, SNS, Mesa Public Schools, Arizona

Secretary/Treasurer
Linda Eichenberger, SNS, Oak Hills Local School District, Ohio
Paul Harvey Schmid, SNS, East Stroudsburg Area School District, Pennsylvania

Member Services Committee Chair
Cheryl Goffus, SNS, New Jersey Department of Agriculture
Renee Hanks, SNS, South Colonie Central School District, New York

Nutrition Committee Chair
Carol Weekly, RD, SNS, Queen Creek Unified School District, Arizona

School Nutrition Employee/Manager Representative
Roxanne Knops, White Bear Lake Area Schools, Willow Lane Elementary School, Minnesota
Teresa Stevenson, Cobb County School District, Kennesaw Elementary School, Georgia

State Agency Representative
Lena Harris-Wilson, RD, SNS, Colorado Department of Human Services, Colorado
Donna Parsons, RD, SNS, Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction, Washington

Northeast Regional Director
Debbi Beauvais, RD, SNS, Gates Chili and East Rochester Schools, New York
Sheila Parisien, SNS, Manchester Essex Regional School District, Massachusetts

Northwest Regional Director
Debbie Kallio, Sedro-Woolley School District, Washington
Debbie Timm, Jefferson County Joint School District #251, Idaho

Southwest Regional Director
Monica Deines-Henderson, SNS, Falcon School District 49, Colorado
Kevin Ponce, SNS, Mid-Del Schools, Oklahoma

SNA NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Mideast Nominating Committee Rep.
Patricia Cunningham, Seaford School District, Delaware
Victoria Moore, SNS, South Bend Community School Corporation, Indiana

Midwest Nominating Committee Rep.
Mary Betlach, Robbinsdale Area Schools, Minnesota
Annette Hendrickx-Derouin, SNS, Willmar, New London-Spicer, Montevideo and Community Christian Schools, Minnesota

Southeast Nominating Committee Rep.
Diane Gillie, South Carolina Department of Education, South Carolina
Diane Santoro, SNS, Indian River Public Schools, Florida

West Nominating Committee Rep.
Robert Lewis, PhD, SNS, El Monte City School District, California
Analee Knudson, South Sanpete School District, Utah

Related Links

SNA 2013 Election

Vice President interview videos


Bookmark and Share